Cookie Policy Privacy Policy Website T&Cs Partnership T&Cs

Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We are Reachdesk Ltd ("we", "us" and "our") and we are registered in England and Wales with company number 11735697. This is the Cookies Policy for the website we operate, hosted at https://www.reachdesk.com/.

If you have any questions about our Cookies Policy, we’d love to hear from you – just email legals@reachdesk.com. This Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Notice.

2. About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.Types of cookie and tracking technology

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below.

Persistent cookies. These will be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We will use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website, and to personalize our website for you.

Session cookies. These cookies do not operate once you log off completely from the website whereas persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period afterwards.

Web beacons, pixels or clear GIFs. These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which track your online web movement and which may be embedded virtually invisibly on web pages. We employ pixels to better manage content on our website. Clear GIFs are used to track the online usage pattern of our users anonymously. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, and improve the effectiveness of our website.

4. How we use cookies

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • To recognize your computer when you visit our website;
  • To track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the functions within it;
  • To improve the website’s usability;
  • To analyze the use of our website;
  • In the administration of this website.
5. Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or (on other sites) use a shopping cart.

We currently do not use any strictly necessary cookies on our website.

Cookie

Domain

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

__cfruid (x2)

reachdesk.com

Cloudflare

This cookie is a part of the services provided by Cloudflare - Including load-balancing, deliverance of website content and serving DNS connection for website operators.

When the browsing session ends

6. Functionality cookies

These may be used to recognize you when you return to our Sites. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalize our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, choice of language or region).

Cookie name Why we use it Expires
Intercom To provide chat functionality, mainly used by our customer service team called Customer Success. This integrates with the Hubspot solution to manage customer relationships. For more information, see the Intercom privacy policy here. The session cookie lasts 1 week. The persistent cookie lasts 9 months.
7. Analytics cookies

These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using them. This helps us improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are easily finding what they are looking for.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and pages visited.

We don’t not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors. We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others.

Cookie name Why we use it Expires
Google Analytics To allow us to understand how you interact with our website. These insights allow us both to improve content and to build better features that improve your experience.

Google stores this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.
Google. ‘_ga’ is the main cookie used by Google Analytics. ‘_ga’ lasts for 2 years.
Mixpanel To analyze the use of this website and the Reachdesk platform. They generate statistical and other information about website use. Mixpanel will store this information. Mixpanel’s policy is available here. 1 year
FullStory To analyze the use of this website and the Reachdesk platform. They generate statistical and other information about website use. FullStory will store this information. FullStory’s policy is available here.  
Hotjar To obtain simple UX insights such as heatmaps and to obtain user feedback for the purpose of improvement to the website. For more information and how to prevent tracking with Hotjar cookies, see here. Depending on which specific cookies are dropped, between 30 minutes and 1 year. See here for more information.
Segment To allow data to be shared between our application, website and customer relationship management software. Such data includes behavioral data such as number of logins and number of website views.  
8. Tracking/Advertising Cookies

Tracking cookies are used to track web browsing habits. This can also be done to some extent by using the IP address of the computer requesting the page or the referer field of the HTTP request header, but cookies allow for greater precision. They may use the information they obtain from you use of their cookies to:

  • Track your browser across multiple websites;
  • Build a profile of your web surfing;
  • Target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.
Cookie name Why we use it Expires
Google Ads To support search engine advertising. Google uses cookies for advertising, including serving and rendering ads, personalizing ads (depending on your ad settings at g.co/adsettings), limiting the number of times an ad is shown to a user, muting ads you have chosen to stop seeing, and measuring the effectiveness of ads Depending on whether you have personalized ads enabled and where you are in the world, the relevant tracking technology lasts for between 13 and 24 months. See here for more information.
LinkedIn To support advertising on LinkedIn and enable you to engage with us via LinkedIn and show you relevant ads and personalized content on LinkedIn. For more information, see the LinkedIn cookies policy here.  
Facebook To deliver ads to website visitors on Facebook based on their previous visits. This pixel enables us to pair visitors’ information with visitors’ Facebook profile, in order to target particular groups of users on Facebook. For more information and how to control its use, please see more information here.  
Hubspot Hubspot provides solutions for customer relationship management, content management and marketing automation. Its cookies facilitate web and IP tracking and advertising.

For more information, please see more information here.
 
G2 Allows us to match IP addresses on our website with G2 visits. The Database it uses is provided by Clearbit. For more information, see the G2 privacy policy here.  
Leadfeeder Unmasks IP addresses and allows us to understand details about company visits to our website. The Database it uses is proprietary. For more information, see the Leadfeeder privacy policy here. 2 years
ZoomInfo Unmasks IP addresses and allows us to understand details about company visits to our website. The Database it uses is provided by Discoverorg. For more information, see the ZoomInfo privacy policy here.  
Webeo To personalize the website for your visit. The Database it uses is provided by Lead Forensics. For more information, see the Webeo privacy statement here.  
PartnerStack Allows us to see matches and logins from Partnerstack, a cloud solution we use to manage partners. For more information, see the Webeo privacy statement here.  
Google Tag Manager To track and report on the performance of the website and to allow us to control other third-party services on our website.

This cookie provides a central tool to manage various marketing tags, which monitor visitors and their behavior on the website. For more information, see the Google privacy policy here.
 
ShareThis To enable you to easily share anything on the web on social sites, such as Facebook and via email and better target advertising content. For more information see the ShareThird privacy notice here.  
9. Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced” and/or “Block all Cookies” using the sliding selector;

Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”;

Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

10. Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”;

Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

11. Additional cookies

Cookie

Domain

Provider

Purpose

Expiration

__hs_initial_opt_in

reachdesk.com

HubSpot

This cookie is used to prevent the banner from always displaying when visitors are browsing in strict mode.

7 days

__hs_opt_out

reachdesk.com

HubSpot

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again.

6 months

__hssc

reachdesk.com

HubSpot

This cookie keeps track of sessions.

It is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie.

30 minutes

__hssrc

reachdesk.com

HubSpot

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session.

When the browsing session ends

__hstc

reachdesk.com

HubSpot

This is HubSpot’s main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).

6 months

__tld__

reachdesk.com

Segment

This cookie is used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.

When the browsing session ends

_fbp

reachdesk.com

Meta

This cookie is used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

_ga

reachdesk.com

Google

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

2 years

_ga_*

reachdesk.com

Google

2 years

_gat

reachdesk.com

Google

When the browsing session ends

_gat_UA-*

reachdesk.com

Google

When the browsing session ends

_gid

reachdesk.com

Google

1 day

_gcl_au

reachdesk.com

Google

This cookie is used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.

3 months

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

30 minutes

_hjFirstSeen

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

This is set to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.

When the browsing session ends

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit.

30 minutes

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

30 minutes

_hjSessionUser_*

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

This is a hotjar cookie that is set when a user first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

1 year

_hjSession_*

reachdesk.com

Hotjar

A cookie that holds the current session data. This ensues that subsequent requests within the session window will be attributed to the same Hotjar session.

30 minutes

_lfa

reachdesk.com

LeadFeeder

This cookie is used in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes.

2 years

_lfa_test_cookie_stored (x2)

reachdesk.com

LeadFeeder

This cookie registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. It is used for internal analytics by the website operator.

1 day

_uetsid

reachdesk.com

Microsoft

This cookie is used to gather anonymous information on how visitors are using our website.

1 day

_uetvid

reachdesk.com

Microsoft

This cookie is used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.

1 year

ajs%3Acookies

reachdesk.com


Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

These cookies collect data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient.

1 year

ajs%3Atest

reachdesk.com

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

1 year

ajs_anonymous_id

reachdesk.com

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

1 year

ajs_group_id

reachdesk.com

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

1 year

ajs_user_id

reachdesk.com

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

1 year

hubspotutk

reachdesk.com

 

This cookie keeps track of a visitor's identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts. It contains an opaque GUID to represent the current visitor.

6 months

intercom-id-*

reachdesk.com

Intercom

This cookie is for anonymous visitor identification. It enables visitors to talk to our customer service teams via live chat. 

9 months

intercom-session-*

reachdesk.com

Intercom

This cookie keeps track of sessions for the live chat function.

1 week

sliguid

reachdesk.com

Salesloft

These cookies are used by Salesloft to better understand the use of our website and helps us by identifying and qualifying leads.

5 years

slireg

reachdesk.com

Salesloft

1 week

slirequested

reachdesk.com

Salesloft

5 years

Website Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Reachdesk’s privacy notice.

Reachdesk respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

CONTROLLER

We are Reachdesk Ltd ("we", "us" and "our") and we are registered in England and Wales with company number 11735697. We are the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, we’d love to hear from you – just email legals@reachdesk.com. This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Reachdesk collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website (which includes the domain https://www.reachdesk.com/ and all related subdomains), including any data you may provide through this website when you interact with us, sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. By using the website, you confirm that you meet this requirement. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal data from a child, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that personal data from our systems.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, including social media platforms such as Linkedin, Youtube and Facebook. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, social media handle, job title and company
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Transaction Data includes details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes downloads, purchases or requests made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.
We do not and will not sell any personal data to third parties.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for or use our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing or content to be sent to you;
  • attend one of our events or meet us at an event hosted by a third party
  • correspond with our Sales or Customer Success teams
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google and Hubspot based outside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Datafox, Zoominfo, Lead IQ and Dun & Bradsheet based inside and outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.
PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with youPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for ou r legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, disclose your data to a prospective seller or buyer, or in the event we are the subject of acquisition by a third party. Transaction Data (a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to carry out such transactions).
To comply with any rights requests you make. (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Transaction Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To send you a gift.  (a) Identity (b) Contact.  Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the running of our business and delivery of our services)
PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Reachdesk group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions].

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, affiliates or a parent company from time to time, who support our processing of personal data under this notice.
  • Companies that we work with or partner with to deliver our content, services or events to you, such as ticketing companies, payment service providers, events companies, delivery companies and catering companies.
  • Professional services and technology providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, website and landing page hosts, IT support services, and marketing and sales technology companies, such as CRM or Marketing Automation tools, who help us run our business.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Services (this will not identify you as an individual). See our Cookies Policy for more information.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymized information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the Reachdesk Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission or equivalent authority in the UK.
  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission and Information Commissioner's Office which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK and EEA.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, including using SSL encryption to secure our website and protect your information in transit. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, and in some cases for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are outlined in the Glossary below. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out in the Glossary, please contact us.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, if you are in the EU, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html.

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal information, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal information.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

Lawful basis

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Complying with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Website Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy.

Reachdesk.com (“Reachdesk” “website”) owned by Reachdesk (“we” “us”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy when you visit our site; register as a User and create an account, or communicate electronically with us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

These Website Terms and Conditions contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website (collectively referred as “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website if you have any objection to any of these Website Terms and Conditions.

Overview

We help our Users retain their privacy when they use our website (“Site”). Reachdesk collects certain information when you visit our site. The following policy is intended to explain; our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information or personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit our website or register as a User. These terms and conditions (“the Terms”) apply to the use of the Website and shall be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy. Where we explain how we deal with the information collected from you, your personal information and options available to you in regard to the policies followed by us.

In order to become a member of Reachdesk, you must sign-up on the site by providing required information about yourself including but not limited to name, email address, phone number. The validity of the email address is verified by Reachdesk. You must be at least 18 years of age to use our Site. If you are under 18 years old, do not use our Site and do not download our products.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE OF OUR WEBSITE, DO NOT PROCEED AND USE THE WEBSITE.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Other than content that you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website under this Terms, Reachdesk and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved.

You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

All content and all compilation of content included on the Website which is not provided by you is our property or is licensed by us and is protected by copyright, database and trade mark right laws in England and internationally.

Restrictions

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

You are expressly restricted from all the following:

  • Publishing any Website material in any media;
  • Selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
  • Publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
  • Using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging this Website;
  • Using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
  • Using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or any person or business entity;
  • Engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;
  • Using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.

Certain areas of this website are restricted from access by you and Reachdesk may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

Your Content

In these Website Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video, text, images or other material you chose to display on this Website. With respect to Your Content, by displaying it, you grant Reachdesk a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

Your Content must be your own and must not be infringing on any third party’s rights. Reachdesk reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time, and for any reason, without notice.

No Warranties

This Website is provided “as is” and neither Reachdesk nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall Reachdesk, not any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and Reachdesk, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked from our Services. Where our Services contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

This limitation applies only to the use of the Website. Different limitations will arise as a result of the agreement between you and Reachdesk for the provision of services.

Indemnification

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Reachdesk from and against all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variations Of Terms

Reachdesk will revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.

Entire Agreement

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between Reachdesk and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understanding with respect to the same.

Governing Law And Jurisdiction

This Agreement (and any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim of whatever nature in relation to them) shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with English law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation thereto.

The following are the Reachdesk Ltd Partner Referral Terms and Condition (the “Agreement”) which govern the terms of partnership referrals between you (whether an individual, company or other entity) (“Partner”) and Reachdesk Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales under the company number 11735697, with its registered address at 162 Legacy Tower, 88 Great Eastern Road, London, United Kingdom, E15 1DJ (“Reachdesk”).

 

Recitals

A. Reachdesk is a SaaS provider of direct mail marketing services (the “Reachdesk Services”).

B. You desire to refer to Reachdesk certain Prospective Customers (as defined below), who may purchase the Reachdesk Services pursuant to an agreement between such Prospective Customer and Reachdesk.  

C. The parties agree to allow such referrals pursuant to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

You and Reachdesk agree as follows:

 

1. Referral Process.

a) Qualification and Introduction by You. You may identify one or more Prospective Customers by providing Reachdesk with the Prospective Customer’s contact details in the dedicated referral form. If the Prospective Customer qualifies in accordance with the terms of subsection (b) below, You will introduce Reachdesk to the appropriate contact(s) of such Prospective Customer in a mutually agreed upon format (including but not limited to email, in-person meeting or a conference call).   For the purposes of this Agreement, “Prospective Customer” means any prospect which You refer to or intend to refer to Reachdesk.

b) Acceptance of a Registration. Reachdesk may, for the purposes of this agreement, reject a referral if: (i) the Prospective Customer has been in contact with a representative of Reachdesk within the previous 24 months; or (ii) Reachdesk has previously received a similar referral form for the prospective customer from a third party within the previous 6 months; or (iii) the lead is an existing customer of Reachdesk; or (iv) Reachdesk otherwise rejects the lead its reasonable discretion.

c) Term of Registration.  The date that Reachdesk notifies You of its acceptance of the referral is the “Acceptance Date”.  On the Acceptance Date, the Prospective Customer becomes a “Registered Opportunity.”  No Prospective Customer will be deemed accepted by the other party as a Registered Opportunity until the relevant referral has been expressly accepted by Reachdesk in writing. Each Registered Opportunity will be valid beginning on the applicable Acceptance Date and ending on the first to occur of the following events:  (i) notification from the Customer that (A) the Registered Opportunity is canceled or the proposal is rejected, or (B) they wish to work with a company other than Reachdesk for the Registered Opportunity; (ii) the expiration of a twelve (12) month period from the applicable Acceptance Date; provided, however, the term of the Registered Opportunity may be extended for an additional three (3) month period in the sole discretion of Reachdesk if a proposal has been submitted to the Prospective Customer and the Prospective Customer has not provided written notice as to the contract award within the initial twelve (12) month period; (iii) the insolvency, bankruptcy, reorganization under the bankruptcy laws, or assignment for the benefit of creditors of the Prospective Customer; or (iv) mutual agreement of the Parties to terminate the Registered Opportunity for any reason.  Upon termination of any Registered Opportunity, neither party will have any further obligations to the other party to pay any Reward (as defined below) with respect to such Registered Opportunity. 

2. Negotiations and Agreements. After successful completion of the qualification and introduction of a Prospective Customer to Reachdesk, Reachdesk will be solely responsible for the sales process, including all subsequent Prospective Customer contacts, negotiations, and the execution of any and all agreements. You will not make any representations, warranties, or promises regarding Reachdesk’s products or services (including pricing) or enter into any agreement on behalf of Reachdesk.

3. Rewards.  3. Reachdesk will award You a digital gift-card of the value stated in: (a) Schedule 1, based on Your country of residence  (“Reward”) for a Prospective Customer, who is identified as a Registered Opportunity, where such Prospective Customer books and completes a demo with reachdesk (“Reachdesk Demo”); and/or(b) Schedule 2 based on Your country of residence  (“Reward”) for a Prospective Customer, who is identified as a Registered Opportunity, where an agreement has been validly executed with Reachesk (“Closed Won Opportunity”). Your Reward will be automatically sent to the email address through which the referral of a Prospective Customer was made within 14 days of a Reachdesk Demo and/or Closed Won Opportunity.  

4. Independent Contractors.  The parties are independent contractors with respect to each other. Neither party is deemed to be an employee, agent, partner, joint venture, or legal representative of the other party for any purpose, and shall not have any right, power, or authority to create any obligation or responsibility on behalf of the other party.

5. Representations and Warranties. You represent that You are of at least 18 years of age at the time that You accept this Agreement.  In addition each party represents and warrants that it has full power and authority to agree to and perform this Agreement and to take all actions required by, and to perform the agreements contained in, this Agreement, and that each party’s obligations under this Agreement do not conflict with its obligations under any other agreement to which it is a party or by which it is otherwise bound.

6. Notices.  All notices, consents, requests, instructions, approvals, and other communications made, required or permitted hereunder (each, a “Notice”) will be given in writing via e-mail.

7. Compliance With Laws.  Both parties agree that they shall comply with and shall not cause or require the other to violate any applicable laws or regulations in connection with any services or related payments, if any, provided or made under this Agreement. Each party shall be responsible for any fines, sanctions, penalties, or fees resulting from such party’s failure to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Each party shall be responsible for the payment of any and all applicable international, US federal and state, and local taxes relating to each party.

8. Miscellaneous.
a. Headings.  Headings stated in this Agreement are for convenience of reference only and are not intended as a summary of such sections and do not affect, limit, modify, or construe the contents thereof.

b. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.  The Agreement and any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with it, its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.  

c. Non-Waiver; Cumulative Rights.  No failure or delay (in whole or in part) on the part of either party to exercise any right or remedy hereunder will operate as a waiver thereof or affect any other right or remedy. All rights and remedies hereunder are cumulative and are not exclusive of any other rights or remedies provided hereunder or by law.

d. Severability.  If any provision contained in this Agreement is or becomes invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in whole or in part, such invalidity, legality, or unenforceability will not affect the remaining provisions of this Agreement, and such provision will be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render it enforceable under applicable law and consistent with the parties’ original intentions as of the Effective Date.

e. Assignment.  Reachdesk shall be permitted to assign, transfer, license, franchise or otherwise convey this Agreement or any rights or obligations hereunder or delegate obligations hereunder to any third party without Your prior written consent (not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed).

f. Entire Agreement.  This Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior contemporaneous oral or written understandings or agreements among the parties which relate to the subject matter hereof.  No modification or amendment of this Agreement or any of its provisions shall be binding upon any party unless made in writing and duly executed by authorized representatives of all parties.

Schedule 1 - Reachdesk Demo Rewards

Country

Reward amount in local currency

US

30 USD

Canada

40 CAD

UK 

20 GBP

Germany

30 EUR

Austria

30 EUR

Switzerland

30 CHF

Netherlands

30 EUR

France

30 EUR

Spain

30 EUR

Italy

30 EUR

Sweden

300 SEK

Luxembourg

30 EUR

Denmark

200 DKK

Norway

270 NOK

Ireland

30 EUR

Greece

30 EUR

Belgium

30 EUR

Portugal

30 EUR

Finland

30 EUR

Estonia

30 EUR

Latvia

30 EUR



Schedule 1 - Reachdesk New Customer Rewards

Country

Reward amount in local currency

US

300 USD

Canada

380 CAD

UK 

220 GBP

Germany

260 EUR

Austria

260 EUR

Switzerland

260 CHF

Netherlands

260 EUR

France

260 EUR

Spain

260 EUR

Italy

260 EUR

Sweden

3000 SEK

Luxembourg

260 EUR

Denmark

2000 DKK

Norway

2700 NOK

Ireland

260 EUR

Greece

260 EUR

Belgium

260 EUR

Portugal

260 EUR

Finland

260 EUR

Estonia

260 EUR

Latvia

260 EUR

 

Ready to deliver moments that matter?